HomeHow to EnterPrizesRules2019 Contest PromptsSponsorsJudges
WinnersPhotosPressFAQAbout UsContact Us

Lafayette Youth
Arts Society
2014
2014
2015
Writing
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
2015
Photography
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
2015
Photography
First Place
Second Place
Third Place


2017 Results of the 4th Annual Writing and Photography Contest!
Writing:

1st: Eliana Goldstein
2nd: Laura Sakamoto
3rd: Taylor Radding
Creativity (tie): Jason Vorhauer and Haley Rurka

Honorable Mentions:
Samuel Bequette
Riley Daggs
Mia Greif
Yoar Konstantino
Catherine Lomond
Amit Rave
Ashley Resnick
Marco Stassi
Florence Varnai
Photography:

1st: Elise Flagg
2nd: Brooke Ventrelle
3rd: Meghan Foster
Creativity: Gabriela Tozlovan

Honorable Mentions:
Lexie Asadorian
Isabella Bartos
Stella Bobrowsky
Aviruchi Dawadi
Adee Franbuch
Lyndsey Goldwyn
Evan Kush
Autumn Long
Emma Uffelman
Weilan Zhang
Writing

First Prize: Naama Elhasid                                  Second Prize: Ethan Sawyer
Third Prize: Ella Easley
Creativity Prize: Hailey Stripling
Honorable Mentions: 
    Abe Katz
    Amanda Moe 
    Katrina Ortman
    Noelle Sliwinski
    Keilly Kilpatrick 
Junior Prize: Ella Thompson


Congratulations Winners!
Scroll down to see our talented winners throughout the years

​If you are a winner please send a photo and short bio to lafayetteyouthartscontest@gmail.com to be featured on our winner's page!
Photography

First Prize: Jonah Kunis                               
Second Prize: Paige Carpenter
Third Prize: Claudia Cruse
Creativity Prize: Emma Uffelman
Honorable Mentions:
    Stella Bobrowsky
    Aubrey Fitzsimmons (won two honorable mentions)
    Jonah Kunis (won two honorable mentions) 
Junior Prizes: 
    Meredith Levandowski 
    Channler Ottobre

​2018 Results of the 5th Annual Writing and Photography Contest!
2015 Results of the 2nd Annual Writing and Photography Contest!
 2014 Results of the 1st Annual Writing and Photography Contest!
Writing

First Prize: Laurel Tringe                    Second Prize: Lily Thomas
Third Prize: Stella Ciarlantini
Creativity Prize: Tessa Kirke
Honorable Mentions: 
    Elsa Braunstein 
    Sophie Hendrickson
    Cassidy Keely
    Emily McDonald
    Ella Thompson

Photography

First Prize: Kylie Choi
Second Prize: Ezra Wornick
Third Prize: Sophie Westen
Creativity Prize: Noah Levy
Honorable Mentions:
    Maya Borenshtain
    Anya Peterson
    Emma Uffelman (won two honorable mentions)
    Michael Wilson



​2019 Results of the 6th Annual Writing and Photography Contest!